DISTRICT CONTACTS

The SD62 Board Office is open weekdays from 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.

 

Registration

All school registration is conducted directly at the school level. Please call or visit your local catchment school to register.

Bus registration and payment

Please drop by the Board Office to register for the school bus and submit payment for the school year. Visit the Transportation section to download a registration form or for more information.

General inquiries

Phone: 250-474-9800
Fax: 250-474-9825
Email

Media inquiries

Phone: 250-686-3750
Email

District Department Contacts

 

Superintendent’s Office

Scott Stinson Superintendent of Schools/CEO (250) 474-9811
Janice Foulger Executive Assistant to Superintendent (250) 474-9807
Dave Strange Associate Superintendent (250) 474-9806
Paul Block Associate Superintendent (250) 474-9821
Stephanie Hedley-Smith Associate Superintendent (250) 474-9871
Harold Cull Secretary-Treasurer (250) 474-9836
Kristina Ross Executive Assistant to Secretary-Treasurer (250) 474-9804
Stephanie Sherlock Manager, Communications (250) 686-3750

 

Finance

Dawn Irmscher Director of Finance (250) 474-9881
David Lee-Bonar Manager, Financial Reporting and Analysis (250) 474-9824
Susie Sherman Senior Accounting Technician (250) 474-9876
Mariah Holmstrom Senior Budget Analyst (250) 474-9823
Andrea Miller Finance Accounts Clerk (250) 474-9826
Scott Higbie Finance Department Clerk (250) 474-9886
Danielle Moar Finance Department Clerk (250) 474-9880
Alina Hawthorne Payroll- Teachers (250) 474-9883
Sue Preece Payroll- CUPE (250) 474-9884
Wendy Poland Payroll- TTOC, CUPE Casual, Students, Admin (250) 474-9805
Invoice inquiries

 

Human Resources

Dan Haley Executive Director of Human Resources (250) 474-9802
May Chu HR Consultant (STA) (250) 474-9849
Nora Reid
Manager, Strategic Human Resources (250) 474-9816
Jennifer Auerbach Manager, Labour Relations (250) 474-9809
Christine Merner Manager, Occupational Health & Safety (250) 474-9827
Tamara McNay Safety Claims Coordinator, Occupational Health & Safety (250) 474-9862
Dawn Israel HR Consultant, CUPE & Excluded (250) 474-9803
Alison Makkinga HR Data Analyst & Project Lead (250) 474-9859
Heather Smith Employee Relations Coordinator (250) 474-9812
Pam McLean Human Resources Data Systems Assistant (250) 474-9830

 

Curriculum

Jeannie Deboice Acting District Vice Principal, Curriculum (250) 474-9831
Laura Lancaster Curriculum Coordinator (250) 474-9814
Duncan McIndoe French Immersion & Languages (250) 474-9814
Melissa Horner Curriculum Coordinator (250) 474-9814
Kara McPherson
Reading & Recovery, Early Literacy (250) 474-9814
Sandra Webster-Worthy Fine Arts, Advance Placement, PACE, AVID (250) 391-9006
Kristy Caldwell Administrative Support (250) 474-9814
Brianna Seal
District Resource Centre (DRC) Clerk

Programs

Paul Bendall
AVID District Director
Ryan Dube
Trades & Training Liaison (250) 882-7900

 

 

Student Support Services

Christine McGregor District Principal, Student Support Services (250) 474-9813
Janine Brooks District Vice Principal, Student Support Services (250) 474-9866
Suzanne Czernick Executive Assistant (250) 474-9819
Jenny Seal Administrative Assistant (250) 474-9810
Kathleen Church Administrative Assistant (250) 474-9877

Aboriginal Education

Laurie Szadkowski  Acting District Principal, Aboriginal Education (250) 474-9879
Leslie Morison Secretary (250) 474-9833

 

Facilities

Main Switchboard
(250) 474-9840
Pete Godau Director of Facilities ext. 203
Trent Pryor Facilities Manager ext. 204
Alex Samousevitch Construction Supervisor ext. 206
Glenn O’Keefe Custodial & Property Manager ext. 205
Shelley Canning Facilities Accounting Clerk ext. 202
Kaja Kristensen Facilities Secretary ext. 201

 

Transportation

Main Switchboard (250) 474-9845
Brian Gordon Manager of Transportation ext. 2
Bev St. Pierre Transportation Clerk ext. 1
Cathy Peverelle
Transportation Clerk ext. 4

 

Information Technology

Farzaan Nusserwanji Director, Information Technology (250) 474-9870
Senior Network Analyst (250) 474-9882
Brent Guild Computer Support/Network Analyst (250) 474-9838
Nicholas Orango Computer Support/Network Analyst (250) 474-9857
Steve Tonnesen Senior Network Analyst (250) 474-9800 ext. 751
Dale Ward Computer Support/Network Analyst (250) 474-9861
Biao Sun Computer Support/Network Analyst (250) 216-2860
Kathy Qumsieh Student Data Analyst & Computer Support (250) 474-9800 ext. 740
Jennifer Mullen HELP Desk & Computer Support (250) 474-9875

 

Sooke School District

3143 Jacklin Road, Victoria, BC V9B 5R1

Phone: (250) 474-9800
Email: info@sd62.bc.ca

Hours: 8:30 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday - Friday

Translate