DISTRICT CONTACTS

The SD62 Board Office is open weekdays from 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.

 

Registration

All school registration is conducted directly at the school level. Please call or visit your local catchment school to register.

Bus registration and payment

Please drop by the Board Office to register for the school bus and submit payment for the 2015/2016 school year. Visit the Transportation section to download a registration form or for more information.

General inquiries

Phone: 250-474-9800
Fax: 250-474-9825
Email

Media inquiries

Phone: 250-686-3750
Email

District Department Contacts

 

Superintendent’s Office

Jim Cambridge Superintendent of Schools/CEO (250) 474-9811
Dave Strange Assistant Superintendent (250) 474-9806
Paul Block Assistant Superintendent (250) 474-9821
Harold Cull Secretary-Treasurer (250) 474-9836
Vivian Collyer District Principal, Curriculum & Programs (250) 474-9831
Kathleen King-Hunt             District Principal, Aboriginal Education/Early Learning (250) 474-9879
Christine McGregor District Principal, Student Support Services (250) 474-9866
Janice Foulger Executive Assistant to Superintendent (250) 474-9807
Joanne Kimm Executive Assistant to Secretary-Treasurer (250) 474-9804

 

Finance

Dawn Irmscher Director of Finance (250) 474-9881
David Lee-Bonar Manager, Financial Reporting and Analysis (250) 474-9824
Susie Sherman Senior Accounting Technician (250) 474-9876
Mariah Holmstrom Finance Clerk (250) 474-9823
Pam McLean Finance Clerk (250) 474-9880
Andrea Miller Finance Clerk (250) 474-
Finance/Academies Clerk (250) 474-9886
Payroll- Teachers (250) 474-9883
Sue Preece Payroll- CUPE (250) 474-9884
Adina Maxwell Payroll- TTOC, Trustee and CUPE Support (250) 474-9805

 

Human Resources

Dan Haley Executive Director of Human Resourses (250) 474-9802
Kathryn Sihota Manager, Educational Staffing (250) 474-9816
Pam Joyce Manager, Labour Relations (250) 474-9809
Dawn Coughlin Human Resources Assistant: Non-Teaching Staff (250) 474-9803
Alison Makkinga HRIS/OH&S Coordinator: Reporting, WSBC (250) 474-9859
Heather Devereaux Admin Assistant: Benefits, Sick Leave, CUPE (250) 474-9812

 

Curriculum

Vivian Collyer District Principal, Graduation Years  (250) 474-9831
Laura Lancaster Intermediate & Middle Years
Duncan McIndoe French Immersion & Languages
Dawn Anderson Techno-Pedagogy & Learning Commons
Tanya Larkin Careers Coordinator (250) 882-7900
Sandra Webster-Worthy Fine Arts, Advance Placement, PACE, AVID (250) 391-9006
Kristy Caldwell Administrative Support (250) 474-9814

 

Student Support Services

Christine McGregor District Principal, Student Support Services (250) 474-9813
Janine Brooks District Vice Principal, Student Support Services (250) 474-9866
Suzanne Czernick Executive Assistant (250) 474-9819
Elizabeth Whittaker Administrative Assistant (250) 474-9810

 

Facilities

Main Switchboard
(250) 474-9840
Pete Godau Director of Facilities  ext. 203
Trent Pryor Facilities Manager  ext. 204
Alex Samousevitch Construction Supervisor  (250) 474-9840
Shelley Canning Facilities Accounting Clerk  ext. 202
Kaja Kristensen Administrative Assistant  ext. 201

 

Transportation

Main Switchboard (250) 474-9845
Brian Gordon Manager of Transportation ext. 2
Bev St. Pierre Transportation Clerk ext. 1

 

Information Technology

Graham Arts District Principal, Information Technology (250) 474-9870
Sam Qumsieh Computer Support/Network Analyst (250) 474-9882
Brent Guild Computer Support/Network Analyst (250) 474-9838
Nicholas Orango Computer Support/Network Analyst (250) 474-9857
Steve Tonnesen Computer Support/Network Analyst (250) 474-9800 ext 751
Dale Ward Computer Support/Network Analyst (250) 474-9861
Kathy Qumsieh HELP Desk & Computer Support (250) 474-9875
Jennifer Mullen HELP Desk & Computer Support (250) 474-9875

 

Sooke School District

3143 Jacklin Road, Victoria, BC V9B 5R1

Phone: (250) 474-9800
Email: info@sd62.bc.ca

Hours: 8:30 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday - Friday